IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] which is authorized to determine the "reasonableness" of the sheriff's decision. K.S.A.
19-4327(b), (d). Notably, the provisions of K.S.A. 19-4327 mirror those governing
personnel decisions and review of those decisions under the state civil service system.
See K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 75-2949(a) ("An appointing authority may dismiss . . . any
permanent employee . . . when the appointing authority considers the good of the service
will be served thereby. . . . No permanent employee . . . may be dismissed . . . for
political, religious, racial or other non-merit reasons."); K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 75-2949(f)
("Any permanent employee finally dismissed, demoted or suspended, may request a
hearing from the state civil service board to determine the reasonableness of such
action.").
Denning argues that reading the provisions of K.S.A. 19-4327(a) and (b) together
and in conjunction with K.S.A. 19-805(a) makes clear that reasonableness refers only to
lawfulness—i.e., the CSB's role is limited to determining whether the sheriff dismissed