State v. Frazier
[…] Miranda at ¶ 9, citing Johnson at ¶ 51. Jackson App. No. 13CA5 5 {¶11} Here, the state candidly concedes that Frazier’s convictions for aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) and (A)(2) are allied offenses of similar import committed with a single animus that the trial court should have merged at sentencing. We agree. {¶12} R.C. 2909.02(A) provides in relevant part: No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender; (2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure * * *. {¶13} As demonstrated by the facts of this case, R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) and (A)(2) “are clearly offenses that may be committed by the same conduct * * *.” State v. Alcala, 6th Dist. Sandusky No.