[Cite as In re C.W., 2014-Ohio-3284.]
[…] factors under R.C. 2151.414(E).
{¶24}. In the case sub judice, the trial court relied on both R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(a)
and R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b) in its determination. See Judgment Entry, October 9, 2013,
at 8, 9. We note a trial court's finding of abandonment under R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b) will
satisfy the first prong of the permanent custody test, allowing the court to move on to
the second prong of considering whether the grant of permanent custody to the agency
is in the best interest of the child. See In re Cravens, 3rd Dist. Defiance No. 4–03–48,
2004–Ohio–2356, ¶ 25.
{¶25}. R.C. 2151.011(C) sets forth the following “presumptive abandonment”
rule: “For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the
Coshocton County, Case No. 2013 CA 0027 7
parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than
ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that
period of ninety days.” We have held that there must be a showing that a parent has
failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for a period of ninety days before an
agency moves for permanent custody on “presumed abandonment” grounds. See In re
Scullion, Stark App. No. 2006CA00308, 2007–Ohio–929, ¶ 30.