[Cite as State v. Foust, 2014-Ohio-3198.]
[…] v. Guysinger (1993), 86 Ohio App.3d 592, 621 N.E.2d 726. As the United States
Supreme Court held in Ornelas v. U .S. (1996), 517 U.S. 690, 116 S.Ct. 1657, 1663,
134 L.Ed.2d 911, “... as a general matter determinations of reasonable suspicion and
probable cause should be reviewed de novo on appeal.”
{¶11}. R.C. 4511.19(D) requires that the analysis of bodily substances be
conducted in accordance with methods approved by the Ohio Director of Health, as
prescribed in Ohio Administrative Code regulations. State v. Raleigh, Licking App.No.
2007-CA-31, 2007-Ohio-5515, ¶ 40. A related section, R.C. 3701.143, states as follows:
{¶12}. “For purposes of sections 1547.11, 4511.19, and 4511.194 of the Revised
Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or
methods for chemically analyzing a person's whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine,
breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol, a drug of
abuse, controlled substance, metabolite of a controlled substance, or combination of
them in the person's whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, breath, or other bodily
substance. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the
qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified
persons authorizing them to perform such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to
termination or revocation at the discretion of the director.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶13}. The Ohio Supreme Court has held that absent a showing of prejudice by
the defendant, rigid compliance with ODH regulations is not required as such
compliance is not always humanly or realistically possible. State v. Plummer (1986), 22