[Cite as State v. Hamilton, 2014-Ohio-3171.]
[…] $347.95, placing the prisoners and staff at risk in the event of a fire. T. at 225. There
was sufficient evidence that the jail was staffed by Sheriff's deputies, law enforcement
officers under R.C. 2901.01(A)(11)(a); therefore, there was a disruption of public
services by those deputies. T. at 208, 223.
Richland County, Case No. 13CA93 11
{¶35} We find the elements of criminal mischief and disruption of public services
were satisfied by the admissions of appellant and the testimony of the officers.
{¶36} In Count 6, appellant was convicted of intimidation in violation of R.C.
2921.03(A) which states the following:
No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to
any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a
materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith,
or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or
hinder a public servant, party official, or witness in the discharge of the
person's duty.
{¶37} Appellant argues his statement to Lieutenant Young that "if he got any
charges out of this [possessing the cellular telephone] that he was going to make my life
a living hell" was not sufficient to establish intimidation because he was unable to carry
out his threat.