[Cite as State v. Hamilton, 2014-Ohio-3171.]
[…] T. at 232-236. Appellant admitted to the telephone
calls and texts. T. at 287.
{¶31} We find the illegal possession of the cellular telephone to communicate to
the outside world without the scrutiny of monitored jailhouse telephones, coupled with
actual communications, to be sufficient to establish the elements of R.C. 2921.35(B).
Appellant knew he was not permitted to have the cell phone in the jail as evidenced by
his attempt to hide the phone and his concern with being charged with its possession.
{¶32} In Counts 4 and 5, appellant was convicted of criminal mischief in violation
of R.C. 2909.07(A)(1) and disruption of public services in violation of R.C.
2909.04(A)(3). R.C. 2909.07(A)(1) states: "(A) No person shall: (1) Without privilege to
do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with
the property of another." It is a misdemeanor of the first degree if the criminal mischief
Richland County, Case No. 13CA93 10
creates a risk of physical harm to any persons. R.C. 2909.07(C)(2). R.C. 2909.04(A)(3)
states the following:
(A) No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging