[Cite as State v. Hamilton, 2014-Ohio-3171.]
[…] his attempt to hide the phone and his concern with being charged with its possession.
{¶32} In Counts 4 and 5, appellant was convicted of criminal mischief in violation
of R.C. 2909.07(A)(1) and disruption of public services in violation of R.C.
2909.04(A)(3). R.C. 2909.07(A)(1) states: "(A) No person shall: (1) Without privilege to
do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with
the property of another." It is a misdemeanor of the first degree if the criminal mischief
Richland County, Case No. 13CA93 10
creates a risk of physical harm to any persons. R.C. 2909.07(C)(2). R.C. 2909.04(A)(3)
states the following:
(A) No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging
or tampering with any property, shall do any of the following:
(3) Substantially impair the ability of law enforcement officers,
firefighters, rescue personnel, emergency medical services personnel, or
emergency facility personnel to respond to an emergency or to protect and
preserve any person or property from serious physical harm.
{¶33} The act in question was the tampering of a sprinkler head in the jail.
Although appellant admitted that he tampered with the sprinkler head and a videotape,
State's Exhibit 21, shows the resulting damage, he argues there was insufficient