[Cite as State v. Hamilton, 2014-Ohio-3171.]
[…] A. ***I just screamed. I don't know what all I said, but I turned to my
daughter Kaylee, and I said call 9-1-1 and run. And so when I said that he
came at me and he went to swing the ball bat at me and he was going to
hit me in the face.
***
Q. You said it was coming towards your face?
A. Right, and I did like this (indicating).
Q. And did the ball bat hit your arm?
A. Yes.
{¶27} We find this testimony establishes more than an inadvertent attack and
meets the definition of "knowingly."
{¶28} In Count 3, appellant was convicted of aiding escape or resistance to
authority in violation of R.C. 2921.35(B) which states: "No person who is confined in a
detention facility, and with purpose to promote or facilitate an escape or resistance to
lawful authority, shall make, procure, conceal, unlawfully possess, or give to another
inmate, any instrument or thing which may be used for such purposes."
{¶29} The "instrument" in question was a cellular telephone. Appellant argues
the state failed to establish he knew he was not permitted to have it in the jail and knew
Richland County, Case No. 13CA93 9
it could have been used to "promote or facilitate an escape or resistance to lawful