[Cite as State v. Trevino, 2014-Ohio-3363.]
[…] findings: (1) that the consecutive sentence is necessary to protect the public from future
crime or to punish the offender, (2) that consecutive sentences are not disproportionate to
the seriousness of the offender’s conduct, and (3) that one of the circumstances listed in
R.C. 2929.14(C)(4)(a)-(c) applies. Here, the trial court’s entry makes each finding.
{¶ 28} As to the first required statutory finding for consecutive sentences, the
judgment entry states that the trial court “considered and weighed the principles and
purposes of sentencing (O.R.C. 2929.11 / §2929.21 et.. seq..).” R.C. 2929.11 provides
that the overriding principles and purposes of sentencing are to “protect the public from
10.
future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” Thus, the record
shows that the court found that consecutive sentences were necessary to protect the
public from future crime and to punish appellant. The first required finding for
consecutive sentencing is satisfied.