[Cite as Arndt v. P&M Ltd., 2014-Ohio-3076.]
[…] sustained by sufficient evidence, a duty devolves upon the trial court to review the
evidence adduced during the trial and to itself pass upon the credibility of the witnesses
32
and the evidence in general”). Accordingly, our standard of review with respect to the
Motion for a New Trial is abuse of discretion. Rohde at paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶147} The plaintiffs’ first argument is that the defendants were liable, as a matter
of law, for failing to ensure the park was not “subject to recurring flooding.” Ohio
Adm.Code 3701-27-07(A); R.C. 4781.38(A)(1) (“[a] park operator * * * shall * * *
[c]omply with the requirements of all applicable building, housing, health, and safety
codes which materially affect health and safety”).
{¶148} Plaintiffs maintain that defendants’ violation of the “recurring flooding”
provision was conclusively established by the defendants’ acknowledgement that the
park suffered repeated flooding and the plaintiffs’ testimony of damages. Defendants