State ex rel. Smith v. Etheridge
[…] While appellants deny that the reasons for nonrenewal were discussed in their respective meetings with the board, we find nothing in the record which compels us to overturn the decision of the court of appeals on this issue. In our view, appellees complied with the requirements of R.C. 3319.02 in this regard and, thus, we affirm the court of appeals' disposition with respect to this issue. B With respect to the issue of whether R.C. 3319.02 requires a board of education to base its decision to nonrenew on the administrator's evaluation, we note that subsection (D) of the statute provides in relevant part: "Each board of education shall adopt procedures for the evaluation of all assistant superintendents, principals, assistant principals, and other administrators and shall evaluate such employees in accordance with those procedures. The evaluation based upon such procedures shall be considered by the board in deciding whether to renew the contract of employment of an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator. The evaluation shall measure each assistant superintendent's, principal's, assistant principal's, and other administrator's effectiveness in performing the duties included in his job description and the evaluation procedures shall provide for, but not be limited to, the following: "(1) Each assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, and other administrators shall be evaluated annually through a written evaluation process. "(2) The evaluation shall be conducted by the superintendent or his designee.