State ex rel. Smith v. Etheridge
[…] In addition, R.C. 3319.02(D) states in part: "Before taking action to renew or nonrenew the contract of an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator under this section and prior to the last day of March of the year in which such employee's contract expires, the board of education shall notify each such employee of the date that his contract expires and that he may request a meeting with the board. Upon request by such an employee, the board shall grant the employee a meeting in executive session to discuss the reasons for considering renewal or nonrenewal of his contract." Appellants argue that R.C. 3319.02 requires a board of education to provide an administrator with reasons for its intention to nonrenew the administrator's contract and to discuss these reasons at the administrator's meeting with the board.