State ex rel. Smith v. Etheridge
[…] The causes are now before this court upon appeals as of right. Espy & Benton and Ben E. Espy, for appellants. Lawrence H. Braun; Bricker & Eckler, Jerry E. Nathan and Diane R. Richards, for appellees. A. William Sweeney, J. I In case No. 91-2483, we are asked whether R.C. 3319.02 requires a board of education to vote on the nonrenewal of an administrator's actual position before the board can nonrenew his or her contract. In our view, the statute requires that we answer this issue in the affirmative and, therefore, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals below. R.C. 3319.02(C) directs a board of education to "* * * execute a written contract of employment with each assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, and other administrator it employs or reemploys. * * *" This provision also deems an administrator reemployed if the board does not notify him or her in writing of its intention not to reemploy such person on or before March 31 of the year in which the contract expires. In State ex rel. Brennan v. Vinton Cty. Local Bd. of Edn.