State ex rel. Smith v. Etheridge
[…] Douglas, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part. I concur with the syllabus law announced by the majority, and with the majority's disposition of case No. 91-2483. I concur in Part II of the opinion with regard to how the majority decides, in part, case No. 91-2484, and in Part III(B) of the opinion, as to the majority's discussion and disposition pertaining to R.C. 3319.02(D) and 3319.17. I respectfully dissent as to the discussion and judgment of the majority in Part III(A) of the opinion. As set forth in the majority opinion, R.C. 3319.02(D) states, in part, that "* * * [u]pon request by such an employee, the board shall grant the employee a meeting in executive session to discuss the reasons for considering renewal or nonrenewal of his contract." It is my judgment that the majority's discussion and decision as to this subdivision of the statute may be interpreted, for all practical purposes, to read it out of existence. I would find that both the statute and fundamental fairness require that reasons be given for nonrenewal.