[Cite as Maxxim Med., Inc. v. Tracy, 87 Ohio St.3d 337, 1999-Ohio-136.]
[…] Maxxim
contends that the language of R.C. 4121.44(P) prevents it from collecting the sales
tax from the patient who receives the unit.
There is no dispute between the parties that the person who receives the
TENS or NMES unit is the consumer for tax purposes, not the BWC. R.C.
5739.01(D)(1) provides that the “consumer” is “the person * * * to whom the
transfer effected or license given by a sale is or is to be made or given.” R.C.
5739.03 provides that the tax “shall be paid by the consumer to the vendor, and
each vendor shall collect from the consumer, as trustee for the state of Ohio.” R.C.
5739.13(A), formerly R.C. 5739.13, provides that “if any vendor fails to collect the
8
tax or any consumer fails to pay the tax,” the Tax Commissioner “may make an
assessment against either the vendor or consumer, as the facts may require.”
Maxxim did not charge or collect any sales tax on the sales in question.
The tax chargeable by Maxxim for the TENS and NMES units is not part of
the fee for supplies provided by Maxxim. Any tax charged and collected by
Maxxim as vendor from the consumer is “not part of the price, but is a tax
collection for the benefit of the state and of counties levying an additional tax.”
R.C. 5739.01(H)(1). R.C. 5739.03(B) also provides that at the time of delivery the
tax should be charged to the account of the consumer and “shall be collected by the
vendor from the consumer in addition to the price.” Finally, R.C. 5739.13(A)
provides that “[a]n assessment against a vendor when the tax * * * has not been
collected or paid, shall not discharge the purchaser’s or consumer’s liability to
reimburse the vendor for the tax applicable to such transaction.”
For all the foregoing reasons, the decision of the BTA is reasonable and
lawful and is therefore affirmed.
Decision affirmed.
MOYER, C.J., DOUGLAS, RESNICK, F.E. SWEENEY and COOK, JJ., concur.
PFEIFER and LUNDBERG STRATTON, JJ., dissent.
__________________
9
LUNDBERG STRATTON, J., dissenting.