State ex rel. Coxson v. Dairy Mart Stores of Ohio, Inc.
[…] It reasoned that the commission order did not address what the court perceived to be DM’s misstatement of Dr. Steele’s restrictions, and thus ordered further consideration and a new order. This cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right. __________________ Podor & Associates, Kenneth C. Podor and Daniel J. Gibbons, for appellee Coxson. Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs, Richard A. Hernandez, Timothy C. Campbell and Lori A. Fricke, for appellant. __________________ Per Curiam. R.C. 4123.56(A) identifies four circumstances under which TTC can be terminated: “In the case of a self-insuring employer, payments shall be for a duration based upon the medical reports of the attending physician. If the employer disputes the attending physician’s report, payments may be terminated only upon application and hearing by a district hearing officer * * *. Payments shall continue pending the determination of the matter, however payment shall not be made for the period [1] when any employee has returned to work, [2] when an employee’s treating physician has made a written statement that the employee is capable of returning to the employee’s former position of employment, [3] when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer, or [4] when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement.” For reasons unknown, the parties concentrate on the second criterion, including a vigorous debate over whether a release that is not in writing can satisfy the statute. The parties proceed, unquestionably, under the premise that claimant was released to her former position of employment.