[Cite as State v. Green, 90 Ohio St.3d 352, 2000-Ohio-182.]
[…] 155; State v. McGuire, supra, at 402-404, 686 N.E.2d at 1122-1123. We reject
Green’s third proposition of law.
IV
Weighing and Determination of the Death Penalty
In his fourth and fifth propositions of law, Green argues that the trial court’s
sentencing opinion was constitutionally deficient because the court improperly
weighed the aggravating circumstances that were alleged and proved, improperly
considered nonstatutory aggravating circumstances, and failed to consider relevant
mitigating evidence. We agree and sustain his fourth and fifth propositions of law.
R.C. 2929.03(D)(3) specifies that the death penalty shall be imposed “if the
panel of three judges unanimously finds, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that
the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing
outweigh the mitigating factors.” “[T]he ‘aggravating circumstances’ against
which the mitigating evidence is to be weighed are limited to the specifications of
18
aggravating circumstances set forth in R.C. 2929.04(A)(1) through (8) that have
been alleged in the indictment and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v.