[Cite as State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Krings, 93 Ohio St.3d 654, 2001-Ohio-1895.]
[…] estimates and on the breakdown of the project into appropriate costs, attending
cost meetings on behalf of the county, and monitoring expenditures against an
agreed cost plan and reporting these items to the county. Furthermore, on behalf
of the county, Getz was required to advise the construction manager on the
development of cost reports, their frequency, the extent of detail, and the
distribution of the reports.
The board contracted with TBMD to have TBMD act as the construction
manager for the Paul Brown Stadium project. In this contract, TBMD agreed to
1. R.C. 307.023 provides, “A board of county commissioners may acquire, construct,
improve, maintain, operate, lease, or otherwise contract for the acquisition or use of sports
facilities, as defined in section 307.696 of the Revised Code.”
2
January Term, 2001
“furnish its best skill and judgment in furthering the interests of the Owner.” The
contract referred to a “construction team,” consisting of the Hamilton County
Board of Commissioners, Getz, TBMD, and the project architect, which would