[Cite as Summerville v. Forest Park, 128 Ohio St.3d 221, 2010-Ohio-6280.]
[…] general statute, will control where a conflict between the two arises.” Davis v.
State Personnel Bd. of Rev. (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 102, 105, 18 O.O.3d 345, 413
N.E.2d 816.
{¶ 27} Pursuant to R.C. 1.51, “[i]f a general provision conflicts with a
special or local provision, they shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is
given to both. If the conflict between the provisions is irreconcilable, the special
or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the
general provision is the later adoption and the manifest intent is that the general
provision prevail.” R.C. 1.52(A) provides: “If statutes enacted at the same or
different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of
enactment prevails.”
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 28} We have already determined that a conflict exists between R.C.
2744.02(C) and 2744.09(E). R.C. 1.51 requires that initially, we attempt to
reconcile the statutes, if possible, to give effect to both. In re Petition to Annex