Health Care REIT, Inc. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion)
[…] Id. One component of recency is the period of time that has elapsed between the sale date and the tax-lien date. We have refrained from setting a limit on the amount of time that can pass between the two dates before the sale no longer qualifies as recent; the length of time a sale remains “recent” “will vary from case to case.” New Winchester Gardens, Ltd. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 80 Ohio St.3d 36, 3 As of September 10, 2012, R.C. 5713.03 reads: In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor may consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes. (Emphasis added.) 6 January Term, 2014 44, 684 N.E.2d 312 (1997), overruled in part on other grounds, Cummins.4 When determining recency in a particular case, the BTA should also consider “general developments in the market between the date of sale and the tax-lien date.”