Richman Properties, L.L.C. v. Medina Cty. Bd. of Revision, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-2439.]
[…] (spouse filing on behalf of spouse); Marysville Exempted Village
School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Union Cty. Bd. of Revision, 136 Ohio St.3d 146, 2013-
Ohio-3077, 991 N.E.2d 1134 (corporate employee filing on behalf of
corporation).
{¶ 23} Obviously, the holding of Dayton Supply authorized Bush to file
the complaint in his capacity as president. Beyond that, we see no reason why the
authorization of a member of a limited-liability company to file on behalf of the
limited-liability company is any less valid, nor has the county contended that it is.
{¶ 24} As for the notice of appeal to the BTA, R.C. 5717.01 authorizes
appeal to the BTA from the BOR “by * * * any * * * taxpayer authorized by
section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints against valuation or
assessments with the auditor.” Considered in light of the 1999 amendment of
R.C. 5715.19(A), R.C. 5717.01’s language gives no reason to doubt that the
General Assembly’s authorization of members of a limited-liability company to