State ex rel. Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc. v. Indus. Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-1894.]
[…] not entitled to temporary-total-disability compensation. Therefore, I would
reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and issue a writ of mandamus
ordering the Industrial Commission to vacate its order granting temporary-total-
disability compensation.
{¶ 21} The majority fails to address Honda’s proposition of law, which
raises an issue of first impression. Honda does not challenge the factual
determination that Corlew involuntary retired as a result of an industrial injury.
Instead, Honda argues that the court of appeals made an error of law and abused
its discretion by failing to apply R.C. 4123.56(A) as written.
{¶ 22} R.C. 4123.56 requires an actual wage loss (“an employee shall
receive sixty-six and two-third percent of the employee’s average weekly wage so
long as such disability is total”). This court has repeatedly stated that the purpose
of temporary-total-disability compensation is to compensate for the loss of
earnings while an industrial injury heals. In State ex rel. McCoy v. Dedicated
6
January Term, 2014