State ex rel. Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc. v. Indus. Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-1894.]
[…] actual loss of wages as a result of the injury.
{¶ 23} At the time Corlew applied for temporary-total-disability
compensation, he had been retired and out of the workforce for one year.
Therefore, Corlew could not have suffered a loss of earnings and was ineligible
for temporary-total-disability compensation regardless of the reason for his
retirement.
{¶ 24} Moreover, because I believe that the statute requires an actual loss
of earnings, an award of temporary-total-disability compensation absent such an
economic loss is an unauthorized damage award. This violates Article II, Section
35, of the Ohio Constitution. Ohio’s workers’ compensation laws were enacted to
provide compensation to workers who are injured in the course of employment
“in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries,
or occupational disease.” Id.
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 25} Since I believe that an award of temporary-total-disability
compensation is predicated on an actual loss of earnings, in order for a claimant to
be eligible under R.C. 4123.56 for that compensation, the claimant must establish