[Cite as State v. McDonald, 137 Ohio St.3d 517, 2013-Ohio-5042.]
[…] The
court, concluding that the jury had convicted McDonald of a felony for violating
R.C. 2921.331(B) and 2921.331(C)(5)(a)(ii), sentenced McDonald to four years in
prison.
4
January Term, 2013
Appeal
{¶ 9} McDonald appealed, arguing that pursuant to R.C. 2945.75, the
verdict form at trial was deficient because it failed either to set out the degree of
the offense or to list all the aggravating circumstances that elevated from a
misdemeanor to a felony the crime of failure to comply with an order or signal of
a police officer. R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides as follows:
(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements
makes an offense one of more serious degree:
***
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the
offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such
additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty
verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the
offense charged.