[Cite as State v. McDonald, 137 Ohio St.3d 517, 2013-Ohio-5042.]
[…] Criminal Procedure, Section 24.10(a), at 714 (3d Ed.2007), “invite[] confusion
and error,” State v. Lampkin, 116 Ohio App.3d 771, 774, 689 N.E.2d 106 (6th
Dist.1996), fn. 1, and pose a “danger of * * * shifting or weakening * * * the
government’s burden of proof,” United States v. Wilson, 629 F.2d 439, 442 (6th
Cir.1980). The jury instructions are what define the elements of an offense, see
R.C. 2945.11, but there is simply “no requirement that the statutory definition of
an offense be included on the verdict form.” State v. Martin, 2d Dist.
Montgomery No. 22744, 2009-Ohio-5303, ¶ 8.
{¶ 32} R.C. 2945.75 contains a narrow exception to the preference for
general verdicts, one that applies only “[w]hen the presence of one or more
additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree.” R.C.
2945.75(A). If such an additional degree-raising element is involved, the jury’s
guilty verdict “shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is
found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.” R.C.
2945.75(A)(2).