[Cite as State v. McDonald, 137 Ohio St.3d 517, 2013-Ohio-5042.]
[…] FRENCH, J., dissents.
____________________
LANZINGER, J., concurring.
{¶ 27} It is misleading for the dissent to suggest that there is now a
requirement for a verdict form to recite each and every element of the offense
charged.
{¶ 28} The jury verdict in this case was inartfully worded, finding
McDonald guilty of “Failure to Comply with Order or Signal of Police Officer
And Caused A Substantial Risk of Serious Physical Harm To Persons or
Property.” It is true that the court’s instructions at trial would have defined the
elements of the offense for the jury. R.C. 2945.11 (“In charging the jury, the court
11
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
must state to it all matters of law necessary for the information of the jury in
giving its verdict”). But the jury itself determines the facts. The United States
Supreme Court has clearly held that a court may not usurp the fact-finding of a
jury through judicial findings. Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct.
2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000); Blakely v.