[Cite as Boice v. Ottawa Hills, 137 Ohio St.3d 412, 2013-Ohio-4769.]
[…] the Boices’ lot as “buildable.” The ability to build upon a lot is a mere
expectation of a use—it is not a use in and of itself.
{¶ 33} Until now, the term “nonconforming use” has referred to “a use of
property which was lawful prior to the enactment of a zoning ordinance” and
which “may be continued after the effective date of the ordinance even though it
does not comply with the applicable use restrictions. R.C. 713.15; State v. Pierce
(1956), 164 Ohio St. 482, 132 N.E.2d 102.” (Emphasis deleted.) C.D.S., Inc. v.
Gates Mills, 26 Ohio St.3d 166, 168, 497 N.E.2d 295 (1986). Since 1957, R.C.
713.15 has specified that to establish a valid nonconforming use, the property
must actually be used in that manner at the time of the enactment or amendment
of the zoning ordinance: “The lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure
and of any land or premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a
zoning ordinance or an amendment to the ordinance, may be continued, although
such use does not conform with the provisions of such ordinance or amendment
* * *.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 34} The Boices never used this property as anything but a side yard for
their home. Mere characterization of a piece of property as “buildable” describes
a potential use, not an existing or actual use. It is simply a possibility for future
use of the property.