[Cite as State ex rel. Swanson v. Maier, 137 Ohio St.3d 400, 2013-Ohio-4767.]
[…] qualifying date. While Maier was a highway patrol officer at one time, his
employment with the patrol ended in May 2007, which was before the qualifying
time period.
{¶ 31} However, Maier has held two other positions that he asserts qualify
him under R.C. 311.01(B)(8)(a). First, he was assistant director (and for a short
time, interim director) of the Department of Public Safety from May 21, 2007,
until January 11, 2011. He asserts that during his tenure, he acted as a “peace
officer” and therefore meets the (B)(8)(a) qualification. The term “peace officer”
is defined in R.C. 109.71 as, among other things, “[e]nforcement agents of the
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
department of public safety whom the director of public safety designates under
section 5502.14 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 109.71(A)(5).
{¶ 32} Maier, when he was assistant director of the Department of Public
Safety, was appointed an enforcement agent under R.C. 5502.14. Specifically,
the director, Cathy Collins-Taylor, appointed him an enforcement agent of the