Groveport Madison Local Schools Board of Education v. Franklin County Board of Revision
[…] Akron Centre Plaza, L.L.C. v. Summit Cty. Bd. of Revision, 128 Ohio St.3d 145, 2010- Ohio-5035, 942 N.E.2d 1054, ¶ 10, citing Toledo Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn. v. 3 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO Lucas Cty. Bd. of Revision, 124 Ohio St.3d 490, 2010-Ohio-253, 924 N.E.2d 345, ¶ 14, fn. 2, and State v. Consilio, 114 Ohio St.3d 295, 2007-Ohio-4163, 871 N.E.2d 1167, ¶ 8. {¶ 9} A county board of revision’s jurisdiction to hear and rule on complaints is defined by statute. Elkem Metals Co., Ltd. Partnership v. Washington Cty. Bd. of Revision, 81 Ohio St.3d 683, 686, 693 N.E.2d 276 (1998), citing R.C. 5715.01 and 5715.11. R.C. 5715.01(B) requires each county to have a board of revision, “which shall hear complaints and revise assessments of real property for taxation.” R.C. 5715.11 provides that the boards of revision “shall hear complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property * * * and may increase or decrease any such valuation or correct any assessment complained of, or * * * order a reassessment by the original assessing officer.” {¶