[Cite as Moretz v. Muakkassa, 137 Ohio St.3d 171, 2013-Ohio-4656.]
[…] is equal to the amount paid after write-offs unless he laid a foundation through
expert testimony.
{¶ 87} On several occasions, we have had the opportunity to clarify the
law on the use of evidence of write-offs in negligence actions. Robinson v. Bates,
112 Ohio St.3d 17, 2006-Ohio-6362, 857 N.E.2d 1195; Jaques v. Manton, 125
Ohio St.3d 342, 2010-Ohio-1838, 928 N.E.2d 434. We have repeatedly
recognized that “either the bill itself or the amount actually paid can be submitted
to prove the value of medical services.” Robinson at ¶ 7.
{¶ 88} In Robinson, we recognized that “R.C. 2317.421 makes * * * bills
prima facie evidence of the reasonable value of charges for medical services.” Id.
at ¶ 9. R.C. 2317.421 provides:
27
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
In an action for damages arising from personal injury or
wrongful death, a written bill or statement, or any relevant portion
thereof, itemized by date, type of service rendered, and charge,
shall, if otherwise admissible, be prima-facie evidence of the
reasonableness of any charges and fees stated therein for
medication and prosthetic devices furnished, or medical, dental,
hospital, and funeral services rendered by the person, firm, or
corporation issuing such bill or statement, provided, that such bill
or statement shall be prima-facie evidence of reasonableness only
if the party offering it delivers a copy of it, or the relevant portion
thereof, to the attorney of record for each adverse party not less
than five days before trial.
{¶ 89} Based on the plain language of the statute, in Robinson we affirmed
the court of appeals’ holding that the trial court had erred when it refused to allow
the original medical bills to be admitted into evidence. Id. at ¶ 9. But we noted