[Cite as Sapina v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 136 Ohio St.3d 188, 2013-Ohio-3028.]
[…] N.E.2d 1, ¶ 18, 27 (using “best available evidence” in the form of a bank appraisal
of personal property to determine allocation of asset purchase price to the
personal property).
{¶ 19} Applying the more relaxed standard—that a proposed allocation
need only be “corroborated”—makes the proper inquiry a very different one.
B. Using the entire aggregate sale price to value the realty was error
1. Under the case law, an allocation of the aggregate sale price is
preferred to an appraisal that ignores the sale
a. Using sale price to determine value
{¶ 20} At the time at issue in this case, former R.C. 5713.03 stated that
when “determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate,” the
county auditor in his role as tax assessor “shall consider the sale price of such
tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes” if the sale was an
“arm’s length” one that had occurred “within a reasonable time, either before or
after the tax lien date.” (Emphasis added.) 1983 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 260, 140 Ohio
Laws, Part II, 2722. The court has construed this provision as a legislative