[Cite as State ex rel. McQueen v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, Probate Div., 135
[…] Sweeney, 154
Ohio St. 223, 225-226, 94 N.E.2d 785 (1950). By not resolving any doubt it
found in the pertinent statutes in this mandamus proceeding, the court of appeals
abdicated its duty to do so. Fattlar.
{¶ 17} Moreover, there is no doubt in the provisions. R.C. 2111.49(C)
expressly incorporates the hearing requirements relating to original appointments
of guardians to proceedings concerning the continued necessity of guardianships.
These requirements include the right of indigent wards to appointed counsel at
court expense. Adopting the court of appeals’ construction would make the R.C.
2111.49(C) directive that the guardianship-review hearing “shall be held in
accordance with section 2111.02 of the Revised Code” meaningless. We must
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
avoid this unreasonable construction by applying the plain language of these
provisions. Carna, 131 Ohio St.3d 478, 2012-Ohio-1484, 967 N.E.2d 193, ¶ 19,
quoting State ex rel. Myers v. Spencer Twp. Rural School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 95