[Cite as State ex rel. McQueen v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, Probate Div., 135
[…] 4
January Term, 2013
(b) The right to have a friend or family member of the
alleged incompetent’s choice present;
(c) The right to have evidence of an independent expert
evaluation introduced;
(d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent, upon the alleged
incompetent’s request:
(i) The right to have counsel and an independent expert
evaluator appointed at court expense;
(ii) If the guardianship, limited guardianship, or standby
guardianship decision is appealed, the right to have counsel
appointed and necessary transcripts for appeal prepared at court
expense.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 11} R.C. 2111.49, in turn, governs review hearings for existing
guardianships and provides:
(C) Except as provided in this division, for any
guardianship, upon written request by the ward, the ward’s
attorney, or any other interested party made at any time after the
expiration of one hundred twenty days from the date of the original
appointment of the guardian, a hearing shall be held in accordance
with section 2111.02 of the Revised Code to evaluate the continued
necessity of the guardianship.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 12} “Venerable principles of statutory construction require that in
construing statutes, we must give effect to every word and clause in the statute.”
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
State ex rel. Carna v. Teays Valley Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 131 Ohio St.3d