[Cite as State ex rel. McQueen v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, Probate Div., 135
[…] R.C. 2111.49(C) and 2111.02(C)(7)(d).
{¶ 9} “[U]nlike criminal litigation, there is no general right of counsel in
civil litigation.” State ex rel. Burnes v. Athens Cty. Clerk of Courts, 83 Ohio
St.3d 523, 524, 700 N.E.2d 1260 (1998). Nevertheless, we have recognized the
right of indigent persons to appointed counsel at state expense when a statute
provides it. State ex rel. Asberry v. Payne, 82 Ohio St.3d 44, 693 N.E.2d 794
(1998) (right to appointment of counsel for persons in loco parentis to child in
juvenile court custody proceeding under the applicable former version of R.C.
2151.352).
{¶ 10} The General Assembly has empowered probate courts to appoint a
guardian of an incompetent person. R.C. 2111.02(A). R.C. 2111.02(C) specifies
that “[p]rior to the appointment of a guardian * * *, the court shall conduct a
hearing on the matter of the appointment” and that “[t]he hearing shall be
conducted in accordance with all of the following” requirements:
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
(1) The proposed guardian or limited guardian shall appear
at the hearing and, if appointed, shall swear under oath that the
proposed guardian or limited guardian has made and will continue
to make diligent efforts to file a true inventory in accordance with