[Cite as State v. Jones, 135 Ohio St.3d 10, 2012-Ohio-5677.]
[…] and Detective Morrison as excited utterances. Jones contends not only that the
statements did not meet the definition of excited utterance, but that their
admission violated the spousal privilege and the Confrontation Clause. For
clarity’s sake, we will address Jones’s spousal-privilege claim first.7
7. In light of the dissent’s mischaracterization of the presentation of witnesses, we are compelled
to point out that although we address Delores’s testimony first, she was the seventh witness to
27
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
Spousal privilege
{¶ 113} Spousal privilege is codified at R.C. 2945.42 and provides:
Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication
made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of
the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or
act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person
competent to be a witness, or in case of personal injury by either
the husband or wife to the other * * *.
{¶ 114} The R.C. 2945.42 privilege belongs to the nontestifying spouse.
State v. Savage, 30 Ohio St.3d 1, 2, 506 N.E.2d 196 (1987). “Spousal privilege
cannot be waived unilaterally and allows a defendant to prevent his or her spouse