[Cite as State v. Jones, 135 Ohio St.3d 10, 2012-Ohio-5677.]
[…] being questioned as a sworn witness about the described
communications. In other words, the spouse must testify for the
privilege to apply. The introduction of the marital communication
through other means is not precluded.
Fisher at 575.
{¶ 125} In Perez, we agreed with and relied on Fisher’s analysis in
concluding that Ohio’s statutory spousal privilege did not apply to evidence
introduced through a third party:
“In construing a statute, we may not add or delete words.” State v.
Hughes (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 424, 427, 715 N.E.2d 540. R.C.
2945.42 states that a “[h]usband or wife shall not testify
concerning a communication made by one to the other * * *.”
Like the phrase ‘be examined’ in Michigan’s statute, the word
“testify” in R.C. 2945.42 clearly precludes the spouse’s testimony.
Just as clearly, it does not preclude “introduction of the marital
communication through other means.”
31
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO