[Cite as State v. Jones, 135 Ohio St.3d 10, 2012-Ohio-5677.]
[…] {¶ 187} Jones argues that T.J.’s testimony was improperly admitted to
prove identity because he “admitted to being there,” and therefore, “[i]dentity was
not a material issue in this case.” Because absence of mistake provided an
independent basis for the admission of the testimony in the state’s case-in-chief,
we need not address whether T.J.’s testimony could also be admitted during the
state’s case-in-chief to prove identity. But we do hold that, at the very least,
gave Delores the cross in June 2006, but they were not married until November 13, 2006. R.C.
2945.42 applies only to a spousal “communication made by one to the other, or act done by either
in the presence of the other, during coverture.” (Emphasis added.) Coverture has been defined as
“the condition or state of a married person, whether man or woman.” Bentleyville v. Pisani, 100
Ohio App.3d 515, 517, 654 N.E.2d 394 (8th Dist.1995). Thus, R.C. 2945.42 does not cover
communications made or acts performed prior to marriage.