[Cite as State v. Jones, 135 Ohio St.3d 10, 2012-Ohio-5677.]
[…] visit her husband in jail and “do some taped conversations.” Id. at ¶ 108. Perez’s
wife agreed to allow her conversations with Perez to be recorded. Id. Before
trial, Perez filed a motion to suppress the taped conversations on the ground that
their admission would violate the marital privilege. Perez argued that admitting
the taped conversation was equivalent to allowing his wife to testify to the content
of the conversation. Id. at ¶ 112. The trial court allowed the tapes to be played at
trial. Id. at ¶ 109.
{¶ 122} We held that the admission of the taped conversations did not
violate R.C. 2945.42 because they were not introduced by way of the defendant’s
wife’s testimony. Id. at ¶ 120-122. We emphasized, “R.C. 2945.42 specifies that
a ‘[h]usband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to
the other * * *.’ (Emphasis added.) Thus, on its face, the statute does no more
than preclude a spouse from testifying to the other spouse’s statements.”
(Emphasis sic.) Id. at ¶ 113.
{¶ 123} In so holding, we agreed with the Michigan Supreme Court’s
analysis in People v.