[Cite as State ex rel. Ohio Atty. Gen. v. Shelly Holding Co., 135 Ohio St.3d 65, 2012-Ohio-
[…] of the alleged continuing violation period, including on those days when the
facility was operating under normal conditions rather than at maximum capacity.
5. Shelly’s first proposition of law:
In a civil enforcement action, the state has the burden of proof to
demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence each and every day of
violation.
Shelly’s second proposition of law:
If a continuing violation of permit terms can be inferred, a permit
holder must be given the opportunity to rebut the inference.
10
January Term, 2012
{¶ 28} The foundation for Shelly’s argument is R.C. 3704.06(B), which
states that the attorney general has the authority to institute proceedings for
violations of R.C. 3704.05 “upon the showing that the person has violated this
chapter or rules adopted thereunder.” (Emphasis added.) Shelly contends that the
phrase “upon the showing” is a standard legal term, which means the act of
establishing through evidence or proof. Shelly further states that because this is
civil litigation, the traditional burdens of proof apply and require the state to carry