[Cite as State ex rel. Ohio Atty. Gen. v. Shelly Holding Co., 135 Ohio St.3d 65, 2012-Ohio-
[…] maximum-capacity test because intervening facility modifications were made.
{¶ 14} The appellate court sustained the state’s assignment of error in this
regard and remanded the matter to the trial court for recalculation of the fine, in
its discretion. 191 Ohio App.3d 421, 2010-Ohio-6526, 946 N.E.2d 295, ¶ 66.3
{¶ 15} Thereafter, we accepted Shelly’s appeal under our discretionary
jurisdiction. 128 Ohio St.3d 1481, 2011-Ohio-2055, 946 N.E.2d 240.
II. Air-Pollution-Control Legislation
{¶ 16} The principal federal legislation in this matter is the Clean Air Act,
42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., which is intended “to protect and enhance the quality of
the Nation’s air resources” and to encourage pollution prevention through
reasonable federal, state, and local governmental actions. 42 U.S.C. 7401(b)(1)
and (c). Pursuant to the authority of the Clean Air Act, the administrator of the
United States Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) establishes national