[Cite as State ex rel. Ohio Atty. Gen. v. Shelly Holding Co., 135 Ohio St.3d 65, 2012-Ohio-
[…] be “caused, permitted, or allowed” unless a permit or variance allowing the
release of the contaminant has been issued. R.C. 3704.05(A) and (B). See also
Ohio Adm.Code 3745-31-02(A). Additional prohibitions particularly relevant to
the matter under consideration in this case are that “[n]o person who is the holder
of [an air-pollution-control] permit * * * shall violate any of its terms or
conditions,” and that “[n]o person shall violate any order, rule, or determination
of the director issued, adopted, or made under this chapter.” R.C. 3704.05(C),
(G), (J)(2).
{¶ 21} Violations of R.C. 3704.05 may result in civil and criminal
liability. R.C. 3704.06(C) provides that a “person who violates section 3704.05
* * * of the Revised Code shall pay a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five
thousand dollars for each day of each violation.” Injunctive relief and criminal
penalties are also available. R.C. 3704.06(B) and 3704.99.
III. Analysis
{¶ 22} At the outset, we note that Shelly does not dispute that when a
facility emits pollutants in excess of its permitted limit while operating “at or near