[Cite as State v. Moore, 135 Ohio St.3d 151, 2012-Ohio-5479.]
[…] criminal sentence that the failure to inform a defendant of postrelease control
does.” Id. at ¶ 21.
{¶ 12} But the failure to impose the mandatory fine more closely
resembles the failure to impose a driver’s license suspension and postrelease
control than it does the failure to impose court costs. First, a fine is not a civil
sanction subject only to collection “ ‘by the methods provided for the collection
of civil judgments.’ ” Id. at ¶ 20, quoting Strattman v. Studt, 20 Ohio St.2d 95,
253 N.E.2d 749 (1969), paragraph six of the syllabus. Instead, it is a criminal
sanction. R.C. 2947.14(A) confers upon the sentencing court the power to order
the offender “committed to the jail or workhouse until the fine is paid or secured
to be paid, or the offender is otherwise legally discharged, if the court * * *
determines at a hearing that the offender is able, at that time, to pay the fine but
refuses to do so.”
{¶ 13} Additionally, the fine is a mandated term pursuant to R.C.
2929.18(B)(1). If the affidavit of indigency is not filed, the court “shall impose
upon the offender a mandatory fine.” (Emphasis added.) Id. However, if the