[Cite as LeBlanc v. Wells Fargo, 134 Ohio St.3d 250, 2012-Ohio-5458.]
[…] present owner of the security and the intention of the present owner regarding the
person who will become the owner of the security upon the death of the present
owner”). And we recognize that the act establishes how a security registered in
beneficiary form is transferred upon the death of the account holder. R.C.
1709.07 (upon the death of the account holder, ownership of a security registered
in beneficiary form “shall pass to the beneficiary”).
{¶ 44} But the transfer of IRA proceeds derives its effectiveness from the
contract, as the Second District emphasized, and “from R.C. 1709.01 to 1709.11.”
R.C. 1709.09(A). And R.C. 1709.01 through 1709.11 provide protections to the
custodian. R.C. 1709.08(A) (“If a registration in beneficiary form is offered by a
registering entity, the owner requesting registration in beneficiary form assents to
the protections given to the registering entity by sections 1709.01 to 1709.11 of
the Revised Code”).
{¶ 45} For all these reasons, we conclude that IRA change-of-beneficiary
procedures are intended to protect the IRA custodian, and the custodian alone.
Id.; see also Rindlaub, 175 Ohio St. at 305, 194 N.E.2d 577 (change-of-