Disciplinary Counsel v. Dann
[…] The parties submitted a consent-to-discipline agreement, which included nine stipulated exhibits and stipulations of fact and misconduct as well as aggravating and mitigating factors. They further stipulated that a six-month 2. R.C. 2921.43(A) provides: No public servant shall knowingly solicit or accept, and no person shall knowingly promise or give to a public servant, either of the following: (1) Any compensation, other than as allowed by divisions (G), (H), and (I) of section 102.03 of the Revised Code or other provisions of law, to perform the public servant’s official duties, to perform any other act or service in the public servant’s public capacity, for the general performance of the duties of the public servant’s public office or public employment, or as a supplement to the public servant’s public compensation; (2) Additional or greater fees or costs than are allowed by law to perform the public servant's official duties. 3. R.C. 102.02(D) provides: “No person shall knowingly file a false statement that is required to be filed under this section.” 2 January Term, 2012 stayed suspension was the appropriate sanction for Dann’s misconduct.