[Cite as State ex rel. Whitehead v. Sandusky Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 133 Ohio St.3d 561, 2012-
[…] holding the office of judge of that court is terminated”); Greene v. Cuyahoga Cty.,
195 Ohio App.3d 768, 2011-Ohio-5493, 961 N.E.2d 1171, ¶ 35-38 (power to
abolish an office is as unrestricted as the power to create an office, and an office
can be abolished midterm).
{¶ 42} Thus, the Sandusky County Court remains in existence, and
appellants are entitled to a writ of mandamus to compel the regularly scheduled
election on November 6, 2012, for the part-time judges of the two districts for the
specified six-year terms. See R.C. 1907.13 (“Judges shall be elected by the
electors of the county court district at the general election in even-numbered years
as set forth in section 1907.11 of the Revised Code for a term of six years
commencing on the first day of January following the election for the county
court”).
{¶ 43} Therefore, the court of appeals erred in ordering a special election
for a one-year term for the newly created municipal court and in not granting a
writ of mandamus ordering the board of elections to conduct the regular
November 6, 2012 election for the Sandusky County Court.