[Cite as State ex rel. Whitehead v. Sandusky Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 133 Ohio St.3d 561, 2012-
[…] newly created municipal court as set forth in amended R.C. 1901.08. See Ohio
Constitution, Article XVII, Section 1 (“Elections for state and county officers
shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in even
numbered years; and all elections for all other elective officers shall be held on
the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in the odd numbered years”
[emphasis added]); State ex rel. Higley v. Shale, 137 Ohio St. 311, 313, 29 N.E.2d
214 (1940) (municipal court judge is not a state or county officer for purposes of
Article XVII, Section 1); R.C. 1901.06 (“the first election of any newly created
office of a municipal judge shall be held at the next regular municipal election
occurring not less than one hundred days after the creation of the office”); R.C.
3501.01(B) (“ ‘Regular municipal election’ means the election held on the first
Tuesday after the first Monday in November in each odd-numbered year”); see
also R.C. 1901.08 (setting elections in specific odd-numbered years for municipal
courts).
11
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO