[Cite as Bay Mechanical & Elec. Corp. v. Testa, 133 Ohio St.3d 423, 2012-Ohio-4312.]
[…] issuance of permits that allow the taxpayer to avoid paying sales tax to vendors
and instead report and remit tax on its purchases directly to the state.
{¶ 29} Under R.C. 5739.031(D), the holder of a direct-payment permit
has the duty to “keep and preserve suitable records of purchases together with
invoices of purchases, bills of lading, asset ledgers, depreciation schedules,
transfer journals, and such other primary and secondary records and documents in
such form as the commissioner requires.” As for the tax auditor, R.C. 5703.19(A)
authorizes the commissioner and his agents to “inspect books, accounts, records,
and memoranda of any person or public utility subject to [the] laws” that the tax
commissioner is required to administer. Additionally, H.R. Options, 100 Ohio
St.3d 373, 2004-Ohio-1, 800 N.E.2d 740, unequivocally establishes that “both the
contract and the facts and circumstances of the employee’s assignment * * * must