[Cite as Rowell v. Smith, 133 Ohio St.3d 288, 2012-Ohio-4313.]
[…] jurisdiction. “ ‘Once a tribunal has jurisdiction over both the subject matter of an
action and the parties to it, “* * * the right to hear and determine is perfect; and
the decision of every question thereafter arising is but the exercise of the
jurisdiction thus conferred * * *.” ’ ” Pratts v. Hurley, 102 Ohio St.3d 81, 2004-
Ohio-1980, 806 N.E.2d 992, ¶ 12, quoting State ex rel. Pizza v. Rayford, 62 Ohio
St.3d 382, 384, 582 N.E.2d 992 (1992), quoting Sheldon’s Lessee v. Newton, 3
Ohio St. 494, 499 (1854).
{¶ 14} In this case, Rowell filed her petition for shared custody under
R.C. 2151.23(A)(2), which grants juvenile courts exclusive original jurisdiction
“to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state.”
This includes “custodial claims brought by the persons considered nonparents at
law.” In re Bonfield, 97 Ohio St.3d 387, 2002-Ohio-6660, 780 N.E.2d 241, ¶ 43.
Having acquired subject-matter jurisdiction, the juvenile court then issued