[Cite as Lawrence v. Youngstown, 133 Ohio St.3d 174, 2012-Ohio-4247.]
[…] demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken” and requires the
employer to receive written notice of the claimed violation within
ninety days “immediately following the discharge, demotion,
reassignment, or punitive action taken.” Does the quoted portion of
the statute mean the time limits begin to run on the effective date of
discharge or when considering R.C. 4123.95’s directive for liberal
construction does R.C. 4123.90 mean the time limits begin to run
upon receiving notice of the discharge?
128 Ohio St.3d 1512, 2011-Ohio-2686, 948 N.E.2d 449.
II. Analysis
{¶ 16} R.C. 4123.90 provides:
No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any
punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a
claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the
1. The appellate court recognized that the certified-conflict cases involved the start of the running
of the 180-day time limit of R.C. 4123.90 for the employee to file suit, but reasoned that the same