[Cite as State ex rel. Barley v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 132 Ohio St.3d 505, 2012-
[…] Because he had no right to appeal ODJFS’s denial of
his statutory fallback rights, he lacks an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of
law, and the dispositive issues are whether he established a clear legal right to the
classified position and a corresponding clear legal duty on the part of the
department and its director to reinstate him to that position. See R.C. 124.03 and
124.11(D); State ex rel. Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs. Comm., 122 Ohio St.3d 432,
2009-Ohio-3507, 912 N.E.2d 89, ¶ 16.
Clear Legal Right and Clear Legal Duty:
R.C. 124.11(D) Appointment
{¶ 18} The version of R.C. 124.11(D) that was in effect when the new
duties concerning management of the department’s administrative-appeals
process were assigned to Barley in 2004 provided:
An appointing authority whose employees are paid directly
by warrant of the auditor of state may appoint a person who holds
a certified position in the classified service within the appointing
authority's agency to a position in the unclassified service within
that agency. A person appointed pursuant to this division to a
position in the unclassified service shall retain the right to resume
the position and status held by the person in the classified service
immediately prior to the person's appointment to the position in the
unclassified service, regardless of the number of positions the
person held in the unclassified service. Reinstatement to a position
in the classified service shall be to a position substantially equal to
that position in the classified service held previously, as certified
by the director of administrative services.
2000 Sub.S.B. No. 173, 148 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 9388, 9392-9393.
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 19} The court of appeals determined that ODJFS never “appointed”
Barley to an unclassified position when it assigned him additional duties that