Blair v. Sugarcreek Twp. Bd. of Trustees
[…] of chief. Thus, while it is clear that the board did not need to conduct a hearing in
order to dismiss Blair pursuant to R.C. 505.49(B)(2), Fryfogle does not answer
the questions of whether R.C. 505.49(B)(3) applies in this situation and whether
Blair should be reinstated to the Sugarcreek Township Police Department.
                             A. Statutory Framework
        {¶ 12} Our analysis of whether Blair is entitled to return to a position with
the Sugarcreek Township Police Department is dependent upon the language
found in R.C. 505.49, which sets forth the manner in which townships may
structure their police departments. R.C. 505.49(B) provides:




                                          5
                         SUPREME COURT OF OHIO




        (1) The township trustees by a two-thirds vote of the board
may adopt rules necessary for the operation of the township police
district, including a determination of the qualifications of the chief
of police, patrol officers, and others to serve as members of the
district police force.
        (2) * * * [T]he township trustees by a two-thirds vote of the
board shall appoint a chief of police for the district, determine the
number of patrol officers and other personnel required by the
district, and establish salary schedules and other conditions of
employment for the employees of the township police district. The
chief of police of the district shall serve at the pleasure of the
township trustees and shall appoint patrol officers and other
personnel that the district may require * * *. The township trustees
may include in the township police district and under the direction
and control of the chief of police, any constable appointed pursuant
to section 509.01 of the Revised Code, or may designate the chief
of police or any patrol officer appointed by the chief of police as a
constable, as provided for in section 509.01 of the Revised Code,
for the township police district.
        (3) * * * [A] patrol officer, other police district employee,
or police constable, who has been awarded a certificate attesting to
the satisfactory completion of an approved state, county, or
municipal police basic training program, as required by section
109.77 of the Revised Code, may be removed or suspended only
under the conditions and by the procedures in sections 505.491 to
505.495 of the Revised Code. Any other patrol officer, police
district employee, or police constable shall serve at the pleasure of
the township trustees.




                                    6
                                January Term, 2012




       {¶ 13} Because it has fewer than 10,000 residents and does not have a