Blair v. Sugarcreek Twp. Bd. of Trustees
[…] Staley, 7th Dist. No. 87-C-44, 1987
WL 29625, *2. Without addressing the issue of whether a person may be both
chief of police and an “other police district employee,” the Seventh District
concluded that “Mr. Staley is a certificated peace officer.         The Board may
terminate appellee’s employment as a township police officer only under the
conditions set forth in R.C. 505.491-505.495.” Id.
         {¶ 15} The critical difference between the analysis of the Second District
in the present case and the analysis of the Seventh District in Staley is that the
Second District chose to read R.C. 505.49(B) with respect to language in R.C.
505.49(C). We agree that the two divisions must be read in conjunction with each
other.
         {¶ 16} R.C. 505.49(B)(2) provides that “[t]he chief of police of the district
shall serve at the pleasure of the township trustees.” This statement would give
the board full discretionary power to remove a police chief at any time. As the
Seventh District pointed out, however, R.C. 505.49(B)(3) states that “a patrol




                                           8
                               January Term, 2012