Blair v. Sugarcreek Twp. Bd. of Trustees
[…] bearing upon the same subject matter should be construed harmoniously unless
they are irreconcilable. Couts v. Rose (1950), 152 Ohio St. 458, 461, 40 O.O.
482, 90 N.E.2d 139.” State ex rel. Cordray v. Midway Motor Sales, Inc., 122
Ohio St.3d 234, 2009-Ohio-2610, 910 N.E.2d 432, ¶ 25.
       {¶ 19} When reading divisions (B) and (C) of R.C. 505.49 in pari materia,
it is clear that terminated police chiefs in townships with populations under
10,000 like Sugarcreek Township are given no right to return to a previous police
department position. Although R.C. 505.49(C)(2) specifically states that “[a]



                                         9
                             SUPREME COURT OF OHIO




person appointed chief of police [in a township with a population of 10,000 or
more] * * * who is removed by the board * * * shall be entitled to return to the
classified service in the township police department, in the position that person
held previous to the person’s appointment as chief of police,” R.C. 505.49(B)
does not grant this right to police chiefs in less populous townships.           “ ‘In
construing a statute, we may not add or delete words.’ State v. Hughes (1999), 86
Ohio St.3d 424, 427, 715 N.E.2d 540.” State v. Perez, 124 Ohio St.3d 122, 2009-
Ohio-6179, 920 N.E.2d 104, ¶ 120. If the legislature had intended to grant the
right to return to a previous position to terminated police chiefs in townships
subject to R.C. 505.49(B), it would have included language indicating this, just as
it did in R.C. 505.49(C)(2). We will not add this language to the statute and thus
will take the legislature at its word when it states in R.C. 505.49(B)(2) that in
these townships, “[t]he chief of police of the district shall serve at the pleasure of
the township trustees.”
       {¶ 20} We do not agree with Blair’s argument that the statutory history of
R.C. 505.49 dictates that he has a right to return to his previous position. Blair
asserts that the provision in R.C. 505.49(C)(2) granting a right to return to a