IN RE C.P.
[…] {¶ 80} Once the request is filed, the adult portion of the sentence cannot
be invoked without a public hearing. R.C. 2152.14(D). The juvenile has a right
to counsel that may not be waived and the right to present evidence on his own
behalf, “including evidence that [he] has a mental illness or is a mentally retarded
person.” Id. If the person submits evidence that he has a mental illness or is
mentally retarded, the court must consider that evidence in determining whether
to invoke the adult portion of the SYO dispositional sentence.
{¶ 81} Further, pursuant to R.C. 2152.14(E)(1), the court must find by
clear and convincing evidence not only that the person serving the juvenile
portion of an SYO dispositional sentence engaged in the conduct—the additional
bad act—he is accused of, but also that the conduct “demonstrates that [he] is
unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction.”
And under R.C. 2152.14(E)(2), the juvenile court has the discretion to “modify
32
January Term, 2012
the adult sentence the court invokes to consist of any lesser prison term that could
be imposed for the offense.”
{¶ 82} Thus, for the bulk of Ohio’s SYO scheme, the juvenile court retains
discretion to deal individually with juvenile offenders, and procedural protections
are in place before adult punishment can be invoked. Even after additional bad