IN RE C.P.
[…] rather than at the discretion of a juvenile judge, it also violates the Due Process
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and the
Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 16.
{¶ 97} The Ohio General Assembly passed 2007 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 10
(“S.B. 10”) in accordance with legislation enacted by the United States Congress
in an effort to create a national, uniform system of sex-offender registration.
37
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
Williams, 129 Ohio St.3d 344, 2011-Ohio-3374, 952 N.E.2d 1108, ¶ 25.
Amended by S.B. 10, R.C. 2950.02(B) declares the intent of the General
Assembly “to protect the safety and general welfare of the people of this state” in
providing for the registration and community notification of certain sex offenders,
and it specifically included public-registry-qualified juvenile-offender registrants,
such as C.P., among them. Id. It is undisputed that the General Assembly is