[Cite as Spencer v. Freight Handlers, Inc., 131 Ohio St.3d 316, 2012-Ohio-880.]
[…] decision under R.C. 5717.03(B) is a jurisdictional flaw. Olympic Steel, Inc. v.
Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 110 Ohio St.3d 1242, 2006-Ohio-4091, 852
N.E.2d 178. And failure to serve the attorney general when filing a declaratory-
judgment action under R.C. 2721.12 “is a jurisdictional defect.” Asbury Apts. v.
Dayton Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 77 Ohio St.3d 1229, 673 N.E.2d 1379 (1997). But
the statutes reviewed in those cases are different from the statute at issue in this
case,2 and spell out the need for naming and service of parties for jurisdictional
purposes.
2. R.C. 5717.03(B) states:
In case of an appeal from a decision of a county board of revision, the board of tax
appeals shall determine the taxable value of the property whose valuation or assessment
by the county board of revision is complained of, or in the event the complaint and appeal
is against a discriminatory valuation, shall determine a valuation which shall correct such
discrimination, and shall determine the liability of the property for taxation, if that
question is in issue, and the board of tax appeals' decision and the date when it was filed
with the secretary for journalization shall be sent by the board to all persons who were
parties to the appeal before the board, to the person in whose name the property is listed,
or sought to be listed, if such person is not a party to the appeal, to the county auditor of
the county in which the property involved in the appeal is located, and to the tax
commissioner.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 2721.12(A) states:
Subject to division (B) of this section, when declaratory relief is sought under this
chapter in an action or proceeding, all persons who have or claim any interest that would