[Cite as Sheldon Rd. Assoc., L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 131 Ohio St.3d 201,
[…] Kline v. Carroll, 96
Ohio St.3d 404, 2002-Ohio-4849, 775 N.E.2d 517, ¶ 27.
12
January Term, 2012
(characterizing as “clerical” a “curable omission in valuation” arising from an
erroneous computation that omits property from the assessment, to be
distinguished from a “change of valuation,” which is fundamental and therefore
not a “corrected” value but a “new” one); State ex rel. Ney v. DeCourcy, 81 Ohio
App.3d 775, 779, 612 N.E.2d 386 (1992) (auditor lacked general authority to
amend property valuations after certification of the duplicate); but see R.C.
5713.21 (providing for correction of a “mistake * * * in the valuation of an
improvement or betterment of real property”); R.R.Z. Assoc. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd.
of Revision, 38 Ohio St.3d 198, 201, 527 N.E.2d 874 (1988) (under R.C. 5713.01,
the auditor is “free, ‘at any time,’ to seek a property’s correct value”).
{¶ 32} Quite simply, the auditor’s decision to more than double the value