[Cite as State v. Palmer, 131 Ohio St.3d 278, 2012-Ohio-580.]
[…] Adam Walsh Act automatically imposed a Tier III sex-offender classification.
2
January Term, 2012
R.C. 2950.01(G)(1)(a). Tier III is the most restrictive category of R.C. Chapter
2950. It requires registration with authorities every 90 days for life as well as a
number of community-notification obligations under R.C. 2950.11. R.C.
2950.07(B)(1) and 2950.06(B)(3).
{¶ 8} The instant appeal stems from two related actions below. First,
after Palmer learned about his classification under the Adam Walsh Act, he
petitioned the trial court under R.C. 2950.031(E) (entitling classified sex
offenders to “a court hearing to contest the application to the offender * * * of the
new registration requirements under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code”). At the
same time, Palmer moved to stay enforcement of the community-notification
provisions of R.C. 2950.11 while the court reviewed his petition. The trial court
granted the stay of community-notification requirements. It also stayed Palmer’s