[Cite as State ex rel. Doner v. Zody, 130 Ohio St.3d 446, 2011-Ohio-6117.]
[…] resulted from the new western spillway.
{¶ 86} Therefore, we grant a writ of mandamus to compel respondents to
commence appropriation proceedings to determine the amount of their taking of
the property. Shemo, 95 Ohio St.3d at 69, 765 N.E.2d 345 (writ of mandamus
granted to compel respondents to commence appropriation proceedings to
determine the amount of the city’s temporary taking of relators’ property). The
determination of the extent of the taking will be made by the court presiding over
the appropriation proceeding. See R.C. 163.05 (requiring that a petition for
27
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
appropriation of property interests less than a fee be in sufficient detail “to permit
a determination of the nature, extent, and effect of the taking”).
Writ granted.
O’CONNOR, C.J., and PFEIFER, LUNDBERG STRATTON, O’DONNELL,
LANZINGER, and BELFANCE, JJ., concur.
EVE V. BELFANCE, J., of the Ninth Appellate District, sitting for CUPP, J.
_____________________
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease, L.L.P., Bruce L. Ingram, Joseph R.