[Cite as Smith v. McBride, 130 Ohio St.3d 51, 2011-Ohio-4674.]
[…] The Sawicki
court’s analysis and reasoning regarding mutual-aid agreements is based on pre-
R.C. Chapter 2744 law and is thus distinguishable from the matters under
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
consideration in the present case, and we therefore afford it no precedential value
in resolving the issues in the present case.
{¶ 32} Smith attempts to buttress her Sawicki argument with citations to
and discussions of several statutes covering mutual-aid agreements and statutes
relating to a police officer’s authority to act outside his jurisdiction. As to
mutual-aid agreements, Smith relies on R.C. 505.431, which provides:
{¶ 33} “The police department of any township * * * may provide police
protection to any county * * * without a contract to provide police protection,
upon the approval, by resolution, of the board of township trustees of the
township in which the department is located and upon authorization by an officer
or employee of the police department providing the police protection who is
designated by title of office or position, pursuant to the resolution of the board of
township trustees, to give such authorization.
{¶ 34} “Chapter 2744. of the Revised Code, insofar as it applies to the
operation of police departments, shall apply to any township police department *
* * and to its members when such members are rendering police services pursuant