[Cite as N. Royalton City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 129 Ohio
[…] {¶ 9} Finally, the BTA rejected the contention that because the buy-out-
option price had been agreed to in 1998, the actual resulting sale in 2005 was not
“recent.” Here, the BTA relied on one of its previous decisions and on the
general preference of the law for using a sale price.
{¶ 10} Because it found that Riser had not impugned the recency or
arm’s-length character of the sale, the BTA used the sale price of $450,000 as the
criterion of value of the property as of January 1, 2005. Riser timely appealed,
and we now affirm.
II. Analysis
{¶ 11} R.C. 5713.03 states the general rule that when a “tract, lot, or
parcel has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a
willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien
4
January Term, 2011
date, the auditor shall consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation
purposes.” Under this provision, “ ‘the uniform rule [in real property taxation] is
that property should be valued in accordance with an actual sale price where the
criteria of the recency and the arm’s-length character of the sale are satisfied.’ ”
Woda Ivy Glen Ltd. Partnership v. Fayette Cty.