[Cite as Sunoco, Inc. (R&M) v. Toledo Edison Co., 129 Ohio St.3d 397, 2011-Ohio-2720.]
[…] In part,
the majority justifies its holding as enforcing the intent of the parties. Although
Sunoco asserts that this result was intended, Toledo Edison vigorously disputes it
and contends that Sunoco is not entitled to extend the duration of its contract to
match BP’s because the contract duration is not included within the meaning of
“arrangement.” I agree and therefore dissent.
21
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 69} The contract between Sunoco and Toledo Edison is an electric-
service agreement (“ESA”) approved by the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio
(“PUCO” or “commission”) under R.C. 4905.31. This statute authorizes the
PUCO to supervise a special discounted arrangement between an electric utility
and one of its customers. “Every such schedule or reasonable arrangement shall
be under the supervision and regulation of the commission, and is subject to
change, alteration, or modification by the commission.” (Emphasis added.) R.C.
4905.31(E). As part of its regulatory authority, the commission approved a
stipulation that special contracts extended under the electric-transition-plan case
(In re Application of Ohio Edison Co. (July 19, 2000), PUCO No. 09-1212-EL-