In Re: Sale of Real Estate by :
[…] Bank filed the Petition to Set
Aside on July 17, 2013, well after the expiration of the six month statute of
limitations period.
Bank also asserts that it is not bound by the six month statute of limitations
because it included in its Petition to Set Aside a request to have its mortgage lien
reinstated, and that request is distinct from requesting that the judicial tax sale be
set aside. First, it is important to note that Bank included its request to have its
mortgage lien reinstated in a single paragraph in its “Petition to Set Aside Judicial
Tax Sale,” and Section 5522(b)(5) expressly provides a six month statute of
limitations for “[a]n action or proceeding to set aside a judicial sale of property.”
42 Pa. C.S. § 5522(b)(5). Bank’s request to reinstate its mortgage lien cannot be
made in a vacuum: there must be legal rationale to support reinstating a mortgage
that was otherwise discharged by a judicial sale. Bank’s legal rationale to support