IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] preliminary objections in the context of proceedings under the Code are distinct
from preliminary objections in the context of a proceeding under the Pennsylvania
Rules of Civil Procedure. In re Redevelopment Auth. of City of Philadelphia,
891 A.2d 820, 824 (Pa. Cmwlth.), aff’d in part and rev’d in part on other grounds,
938 A.2d 341 (Pa. 2006). In the context of a case where preliminary objections are
raised in response to the appointment of a board of viewers, the courts have held
that the scope of preliminary objections is the same as preliminary objections to a
declaration of taking. 26 Pa. C.S. § 504(d) (“An objection to the appointment of
viewers may be raised by preliminary objections filed within 30 days after receipt
of notice of the appointment of viewers.”). Section 306 of the Code addresses such
preliminary objections and provides that a trial court may make an evidentiary
record in order to resolve factual issues. 26 Pa. C.S. § 306(f)(2). In proceedings
under the Code, preliminary objections are intended as a procedure to resolve all