IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] carrying on of its business.”
15
case, there were no pending proceedings under the Code at the time the Authority
entered into the Agreements.
Based upon the foregoing reasoning, we affirm the trial court’s order
overruling Property Owners’ preliminary objections.12
P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
12
We also note briefly Property Owners’ argument regarding the applicability of the
eminent domain provisions of the Second Class Township Code. The only reference to the law
of eminent domain in the applicable Chapter of the Act is found in Section 5615 of the Act.
Although that provision primarily relates to the acquisition of land, subsection (b) provides that
the “right of eminent domain shall be exercised by the authority in the manner provided by law
for the exercise of such right by municipalities of the same class as the municipality which
organized the authority.” Section 5615(b) of the Act, 53 Pa. C.S. § 6515(b). See Bern Twp.
Auth. v. Hartman, 451 A.2d 567 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1982). Although Property Owners may be correct
in arguing that the Second Class Township Code may have some applicability by virtue of the