IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] authorities with the power to enter into contracts, the more specific provisions of
the Act, Sections 5607(d)(21) and (22) compel strict compliance in order to serve
the goal of equity in benefits assessments. We also note that although
Section 501 of the Code does vest condemnors and condemnees with the right to
enter settlement agreements as to the amount of damages associated with a taking,
we are not convinced that all provisions of the Code apply in benefit assessment
proceedings. First, that provision applies only to pending proceedings, and, in this
11
Section 5607(d)(13) of the Act provides authorities with the power “[t]o make
contracts of every name and nature and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the
carrying on of its business.”
15
case, there were no pending proceedings under the Code at the time the Authority
entered into the Agreements.
Based upon the foregoing reasoning, we affirm the trial court’s order
overruling Property Owners’ preliminary objections.12
P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
12