IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] because it did not include an offset. Because the employer in Maxim Crane failed
to follow those regulations, the recoupment was set aside. In obiter dicta, Maxim
Crane also found that the recoupment was unacceptable because the employer
8
Because we find the issue waived, we need not address the WCJ’s holding that Employer did
not have to issue Claimant a Form LIBC-756 before it did its offset because Employer did not
need Claimant to report an event of which Employer had full knowledge, i.e., the amount of
Claimant’s disability pension.
9
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §71. The portion of Section 204(a)
providing for an offset for pension payments was added by the Act of June 24, 1996, P.L. 350,
No. 57. Section 204(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:
[T]he benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly
liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall
also be credited against the amount of the award [of workers’ compensation
benefits] made under sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under
section 306(c).
77 P.S. §71(a).
8
sought to recover two years of overpayments by reducing the claimant’s weekly
compensation to $0 for six months.10
Finally, in City of Pittsburgh I, we addressed Muir v. Workers’
Compensation Appeal Board (Visteon Systems LLC), 5 A.3d 847 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2010).