In re Estate of Centorbi
[…] {¶ 33} When notice is received by the Medicaid estate-recovery program
administrator, the 90-day statute of limitations is triggered.               The person
responsible for the estate controls the timely adjudication of any Medicaid
recovery claim by filing notice. Upon doing so, it is the person responsible for
the estate who ensures that any claim must be brought by the later of two dates:
90 days after notice or one year after the decedent’s death. Thus, the statute does
not encourage the estate-recovery administrator to ambush the estate years after


1. R.C. 2117.061(D) sets forth that the Medicaid estate recovery form “shall require, at a
minimum, that the person responsible for the estate list all of the decedent’s real and
personal property and other assets that are part of the decedent’s estate as defined in
section 5111.11 of the Revised Code. In the case of a decedent who was the spouse of a
decedent subject to the medicaid estate recovery program, the form shall require, at a
minimum, that the person responsible for the estate list all of the decedent’s real and
personal property and other assets that are part of the decedent’s estate as defined in
section 5111.11 of the Revised Code and were also part of the estate, as so defined, of the
decedent subject to the medicaid estate recovery program. The administrator shall include
on the form a statement printed in bold letters informing the person responsible for the
estate that knowingly making a false statement on the form is falsification under section
2921.13 of the Revised Code, a misdemeanor of the first degree.”




                                            10
                                January Term, 2011




the decedent’s death, nor does it otherwise undermine the societal interest in
efficient administration of estates.    To the contrary, it fosters efficiency by