In re Estate of Centorbi
[…] summary release from administration.
       {¶ 16} Pursuant to R.C. 2117.061(C), the person responsible for the estate
must mark the appropriate box on the appropriate probate form to indicate
compliance with R.C. 2117.061(B). The probate court then sends a copy of the
completed form to the administrator of the Medicaid estate-recovery program.
R.C. 2117.061(C).



                                        5
                             SUPREME COURT OF OHIO




       {¶ 17} The time in which the administrator may act in presenting a claim
against a beneficiary’s estate is governed by R.C. 2117.061(E), which provides
that the administrator shall present a claim for estate recovery to the person
responsible for the estate of the decedent or the person’s legal representative “not
later than ninety days after the date on which the medicaid estate recovery form is
received under division (B) of this section or one year after the decedent’s death,
whichever is later.” (Emphasis added.)
       {¶ 18} The legislature’s use of the word “or,” a disjunctive term, signifies
the presence of alternatives. See O’Toole v. Denihan, 118 Ohio St.3d 374, 2008-
Ohio-2574, 889 N.E.2d 505, ¶ 51-52; Pizza v. Sunset Fireworks Co., Inc. (1986),