[Cite as Dialysis Clinic, Inc. v. Levin, 127 Ohio St.3d 215, 2010-Ohio-5071.]
[…] September 2007: that write-off amounted to under $6.7 million, which was 1.27
percent of $526,891,082 in charges generated for that period. Id. at *8. Although
the BTA also gave reasons for not regarding the write-off as charitable care, the
BTA stated that if the percentage that was written off were viewed as charity care,
it would be “insufficient to meet the charitable service standards required for
exemption.” Id.
{¶ 15} DCI has appealed, and we affirm the BTA’s decision.
II. Analysis
{¶ 16} This appeal questions the BTA’s interpretation of the charitable-
purpose exemption. Under R.C. 5709.12(B), “[r]eal and tangible personal
property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes
shall be exempt from taxation.” Furthermore, under R.C. 5709.121(A), “[r]eal
property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational
institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable * * *
purposes by such institution * * * if it meets” one of the specified requirements
under that statute.
{¶ 17} DCI seeks exemption primarily under R.C. 5709.121(A)(2). “To
fall within the terms of R.C. 5709.121, property must (1) be under the direction or