Com. v. Shelton, D.
[…] Where the evidence offered to support the verdict is in contradiction to the physical facts, in contravention - 16 - J-A19003-14 to human experience and the laws of nature, then the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law. When reviewing a sufficiency claim[,] the court is required to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict winner giving the prosecution the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence. Commonwealth v. Widmer, 744 A.2d 745, 751 (Pa. 2000) (internal citations omitted). A claim of self-defense is governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 505, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person.-- The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion. (b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force.-- (2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if: (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter; or (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating, except the actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is assailed in his place of work by another person whose place of work the actor knows it to be. 18 Pa.C.S. § 505. Our Supreme Court has summarized self-defense law in Pennsylvania as follows: - 17 - J-A19003-14 [A] claim of self-defense (or justification, to use the term employed in the Crimes Code) requires evidence establishing three eleme that he was in imminent danger of death or