[Cite as State v. Ketterer, 126 Ohio St.3d 448, 2010-Ohio-3831.]
[…] effect determines the action and prevents a judgment.”
{¶ 11} Crim.R. 32(C) sets forth the requirements for a final, appealable
order in criminal cases. It states that “[a] judgment of conviction shall set forth
the plea, the verdict, or findings, upon which each conviction is based, and the
sentence.” It further states, “The judge shall sign the judgment and the clerk shall
enter it on the journal. A judgment is effective only when entered on the journal
by the clerk.”
{¶ 12} But we must also recognize that Ketterer was also convicted in a
capital case. R.C. 2929.03(F) requires the trial court to issue a separate
sentencing opinion in addition to the judgment of conviction in cases in which the
death penalty may be imposed. The statute provides:
{¶ 13} “The court or the panel of three judges, when it imposes sentence
of death, shall state in a separate opinion its specific findings as to the existence of
any of the mitigating factors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the
Revised Code, the existence of any other mitigating factors, the aggravating
circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing, and the reasons why
the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing were
sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors. * * * For cases in which a sentence
4
January Term, 2010
of death is imposed for an offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, the
court or panel shall file the opinion required to be prepared by this division with
the clerk of the supreme court within fifteen days after the court or panel imposes
sentence. The judgment in a case in which a sentencing hearing is held pursuant
to this section is not final until the opinion is filed.”
{¶ 14} In Baker, we did not address any interaction between R.C.
2929.03(F) and Crim.R. 32(C). Baker entered a not-guilty plea at his arraignment
and, after a jury trial, was convicted of having weapons while under a disability
and obstructing official business.