[Cite as MB West Chester, L.L.C. v. Butler Cty. Bd. of Revision, 126 Ohio St.3d 430, 2010-
[…] motion to vacate affects a substantial right in a special proceeding, it is a final,
appealable order.
The BTA had jurisdiction to consider and grant
the school board’s motion to vacate
{¶ 16} Having determined that the order by which the BTA denied the
school board’s motion to vacate constituted a final, appealable order, we now turn
to the jurisdictional ground on which the BTA denied the school board’s motion.
The BTA noted that the school board had filed its motion more than 30 days after
the BTA certified the June 23 decision. See R.C. 5717.04, fifth paragraph (“Such
appeals shall be taken within thirty days after the date of the entry of the decision
of the board [of tax appeals] on the journal of its proceedings”). The BTA found
that it has authority to reconsider a decision only “until a timely appeal is taken or
the time period for instituting such appeal has passed.” MB West Chester, L.L.C.
v. Butler Cty. Bd. of Revision (Sept. 22, 2009), BTA No. 2009-M-238, at 2, citing
State ex rel. Borsuk v.