[Cite as MB West Chester, L.L.C. v. Butler Cty. Bd. of Revision, 126 Ohio St.3d 430, 2010-
[…] presented in Cincinnati School Dist. Because the board of revision in Cincinnati
School Dist. failed to certify its decision to the owner, the period for appealing
from that decision would never have begun to run under Cleveland Elec. Illum.
Co. As a result, the jurisdictional bar we recognized in Cincinnati School Dist.
would not arise again because, under Cleveland Elec. Illum. Co., the appeal
period would never have begun to run.
The BTA’s June 23 decision should be vacated because the school
board was never notified of MB West Chester’s appeal
{¶ 26} R.C. 5717.01 explicitly states that when an appeal is filed from a
board of revision decision to the BTA, the board of revision “shall by certified
mail notify all persons thereof who were parties to the proceeding before such
county board of revision, and shall file proof of such notice with the board of tax
appeals.” The school board premised its motion below on the assertion that the
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
required notice had not been given and argued that as a result, the BTA’s June 23
decision was a nullity. We agree.
{¶ 27} In Knickerbocker Properties, Inc. XLII v. Delaware Cty. Bd. of